moon
The Mission

ARTEMIS Team

Mission Team

Frank Snow, NASA

Mission Manager

Vassilis Angelopoulos, UCLA

Principal Investigator

Tai Phan, UC Berkeley

Deputy Principal Investigator

Jasper Halekas, UC Berkeley

Deputy Principal Investigator

Peter Harvey, UC Berkeley

Project Manager

Ellen Taylor, UC Berkeley

Mission Systems Engineer

David A. King, UC Berkeley

Deputy Project Manager

Michael Cully, ATK (formerly Swales Aerospace)

Probe and Probe Carrier Program Manager

Manfred Bester, UC Berkeley

Mission Operations Manager

Michael Ludlam, UC Berkeley

Instrument Manager

Laura Peticolas, UC Berkeley

THEMIS/ARTEMIS Education and Public Outreach Leader

 

Mission Operations (UC Berkeley)

Manfred Bester

Mission Operations Manager

Mark Lewis

Deputy Mission Operations Manager

Sabine Frey

Mission Design Lead

Daniel Cosgrove

Navigation Lead

Brandon Owens

Flight Dynamics Analyst

Jeff Marchese

Flight Dynamics Analyst

Swapan Gandhi

Flight Dynamics Analyst

Bryce Roberts

Ground Systems Engineer

Samuel Johnson

Database Manager

Jeremy Thorsness

Lead Flight Controller

John McDonald

Flight Controller/Instrument Engineer

Deron Pease

Flight Controller/Instrument Engineer

Greg Lemieux

Flight Controller/Scheduler

Marty Eckert

Flight Controller/Scheduler

Renee Dumlao

Flight Controller

Greg Picard

Scheduler

Tom Clemons

Ground Systems Technician

 

Navigation (GSFC)

David Folta

Mark Woodard

Michael Lee

Wayne Yu

 

Mission Design (JPL)

Theodore Sweetser

Stephen Broschart

Gregory Whiffen

Min-Kun Chung

Sara Hatch

Jin H. Ma

Stacy Weinstein-Weiss

Chen-Wan Yen

 

Mission Design (UC Berkeley)

Sabine Frey

Daniel Cosgrove

Manfred Bester

Jeff Marchese

Brandon Owens

Swapan Gandhi

 

Science Team

Vassilis Angelopoulos, UC Berkeley

Principal Investigator

David Sibeck, NASA

Co-I and Project Scientist

Larry Kepko, NASA

Deputy Project Scientist

Co-Investigators and Collaborators:

Uli Auster, TUBS, Austria

Wolfgang Baumjohann, IWF, Austria

John Bonnell, UC Berkeley

Charles Carlson, UC Berkeley

Gregory T. Delory, UC Berkeley

Eric Donovan, University of Calgary, Canada

Jonathan P. Eastwood, Imperial College, London, UK

Bob Ergun, University of Colorado

Phillipe Escoubet, ESA ESTEC

William Farrell, NASA GSFC

Harald Frey, UC Berkeley

M. Fujimoto, JAXA, Japan

Karl-Heinz Glassmeier, TUBS, Germany

Robert Grimm, SwRI

Jasper Halekas UC Berkeley

Hiroshi Hasegawa ISAS/JAXA, Japan

Petr Hellinger, ASCR, Czech Republic

C. J. Jacquey, CESR, France

Krishan Khurana, UCLA

Margaret Kivelson, UCLA

H. Laakso, ESA ESTEC

Davin Larson, UC Berkeley

Olivier Le Contel, CETP, France

D. Le Queau, CESR, France

Xinlin Li, University of Colorado

Robert Lillis, UC Berkeley

Robert P. Lin, UC Berkeley

A.T.Y (Tony) Lui, APL

Ian Mann, University of Alberta, Canada

James McFadden, UC Berkeley

Stephen Mende, UC Berkeley

Forrest S. Mozer, UC Berkeley

Rumi Nakamura, IWF, Austria

Marit Øieroset, UC Berkeley

Tai Phan, UC Berkeley

Andrew Poppe, UC Berkeley

Jimmy Raeder, University of New Hampshire

Alain Roux, CETP, France

Chris Russell, UCLA

J. Samson, University of Alberta, Canada

David Schriver, UCLA

V. Sergeev, University of St. Petersburg, Russia

Howard Singer, NOAA

James Slavin, NASA GSFC

Pavel M. Travnicek, UC Berkeley

James Weygand, UCLA